WiDS Armenia is an independent conference organized by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) in the partnership of Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC) as part of the “Empowering Females through Capacity Building to promote technology in non-technology sectors” program, which is being implemented by IFC in partnership with the UK Government’s Good Governance Fund.
WiDS Armenia is independent event which coincides with the annual Global Women in Data Science (WiDS) Conference held at Stanford University and an estimated 150+ locations worldwide. All genders are invited to attend WiDS regional events, which features outstanding women doing outstanding work. The events are part of the Global Women in Data Science Conference, organized by Stanford University since 2015. They are annual one-day technical conferences that provide an opportunity to hear about the latest data science research. The main theme of the conference is “Unleashing Data for New Horizons”, and will focus on data science practices, initiatives and bringing new tools and its potential to non-tech sectors. Data sometimes is called the new oil of the digital economy.  Due to the dataset and data science technique all collected information is possible to use for better decisions and improve its implementation in different sectors.
The project aims to bring more than 100 participants and assist in particular in the development of an advanced understanding of the link between data science and politics, industry, government, engineering, etc. WiDS Armenia aims to promote the role of female scientists in data science and their engagement in society. Topics presented will cover a wide range of domains from data ethics and privacy, healthcare, data visualization and more.  All genders are invited to participate in the conferences.
WiDS Armenia will become important thematic Data Science events in Armenia. The program will include different moderated panel discussions, keynotes, working group meetings, idea pitching competition and more.
Nowadays the role of data science and its impact is very important and increasing in Armenia, since, in recent years, many companies have strengthened their investigation in this area. Exponential growth will be a great development for Armenia. In other words, Armenia should become part of the 4th industrial revolution. The key potential must be put in the very fast developing areas, that started to develop a few years ago, but already have a major role in the world economy and will play a greater role in a few years, such as Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Cybernetics, Biotechnology, etc.
The program will create a connection and space collaboration between field representatives and other spheres. The conferences will be open to all people, who are interested in it taking into account their motivation and enthusiasm.
The Goal
The conference aims to bring data science innovations in non-tech sectors and show its implementation on the different models. The main goal of the conference(s) is to establish a platform for dialogues on the topic of non-tech sectors and their transformations by using data. All sessions will be recorded and sent to the Stanford University, WiDS conference. This will give an opportunity to share all information throughout all participant countries and local events.
About organizers.
Enterprise Incubator Foundation
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) is one of the largest technology business incubators and IT development agencies in the region, operating in Yerevan, Armenia. Established in 2002 within the framework of the World Bank’s “Enterprise Incubator” project, it is called to support the development of information and communication technology sector in Armenia through creating a productive environment for innovation, technological advancement, and company growth.
Innovative Solutions &  Technology Center (ISTC)
ISTC is a joint project by IBM, USAID, the Government of Armenia, Enterprise Incubator Foundation since 2015. The Legal entity was registered in 2018. It is one of the leading innovation centers in Armenia. The main goal of the Center is to develop and strengthen the educational capabilities of Armenian higher educational institutions in IT/High-Tech, to enhance their research potential in the educational context, as well as creating a favorable environment for the formation of sustainable businesses.
ISTC has its great involvement in the field of Data Science, as already 2 years ISTC is implementing Master's Programs jointly with YSU and providing with all the necessary facilities and resources for curricula modernization. The Master's Programs engage in intensive team challenges, give practical, hands-on experience working directly with industry experts.
Target Groups
• Speakers - main speakers were already invited, but you still have a chance to nominate yourself or a data enthusiast friend.
• Exhibitor - Companies and institutions from the fields of Data Science, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, etc. can become participants of WIDS Fair to represent their solutions and products during the Conference.
• General - The conference is open to everyone, who wants to be involved and learn about data and innovations. All people are invited to participate regardless of their race, age, sex, etc.