Enterprise Incubator Foundation
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) is one of the largest technology agencies, driving the development of ICT/High tech sector in Armenia and promoting tech innovation in the region. For 20 years, EIF has designed and delivered large scale institutional initiatives and pioneered disruptive approaches to foster technological innovation and scientific advances. The scope of initiatives includes different funding schemes for scientists, startups and high-tech businesses; building infrastructure and ecosystem for tech companies all over the country; boosting competitiveness of Armenian businesses in global markets; establishing R&D centers for multinationals; also consultations and transfers of the know-how to governments and agencies in other countries.
Each initiative is a complex and inclusive platform, where private and public sector, academia, research institutions and multinational corporations cooperate, leverage each other's knowledge, for shared interest, targets and goals.
eif logo.webp
Armenia Workforce Development Activity (AWDA) is a five-year program, designed to provide the youth and line with labor market needs and find employment in the fields of  - ICT/high-tech - agriculture - tourism and hospitality. The program is funded by the US Agency for International Development and will be implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation with Armenian National Agrarian University, Fund of Armenian Relief and CIVITTA Armenia.
Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC)
Vanadzor Technology Center (VTC) was established by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation with the support of Government of Armenia and the World Bank.
The mission of Vanadzor Technology Center is to turn Vanadzor into a regional and international center of information and high technologies by creating such a developing environment of opportunities and services that will contribute to the creation of new jobs and will support the talented young people and organizations to implement innovative business ideas contributing to the sustainable development of the region.
Gyumri Technology Center (GTC)
The Gyumri Technology Center (GTC) has been established by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, the RA Government and the World Bank. The goals of the Center include development of technical and business skills, promotion of technological entrepreneurship,
commercialization of innovative research undertakings, creation of new technology companies, attracting of foreign investment and others.
The mission of the Center is to turn Gyumri into a regional and international center of information and high technologies through creating an enabling environment of o
pportunities and services that would promote job creation, will support talented youth and provide incentives for innovative business ideas and companies ultimately contributing to the sustainable growth of the region.
ISTC Foundation is one of the leading innovation centers in Armenia, founded by joint initiative of IBM, USAID, Armenian Government and Enterprise Incubator Foundation since 2015. The Legal entity was registered in 2018. Leveraging resources provided by IBM, USAID, EIF, and other partners, we've created a unique platform gathering students, professors, researchers, and startup enthusiasts for building innovative solutions to the global challenges. ISTC is devoted to contributing to position Armenia as one of the leading tech hubs of the world.
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia, jointly established by United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Microsoft Corporation and EIF in 2011, is a part of the global network of innovation expansion and development in IT.
MIC Armenia is an innovative and effective approach to build core competencies in business and soft skills in technology among a growing number of small and medium IT companies. It also encourages education institutions to embrace new knowledge to meet the current and future market demand by providing an infrastructure and resources.MIC has trained more than 10,000 students, the vast majority of which has started from the fundamental course, having no degree or technical background. 70% of the trained students have passed the whole learning route and are currently employed by IT companies both in Armenia and abroad.
CyHub Armenia is the main cybersecurity hub in Armenia, a joint initiative of IBM, CISCO, National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA), Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC), Yerevan Computer Research and Development Institute (YCRDI), Armenian Government, the World Bank and Enterprise Incubator Foundation.
Cyhub Armenia aims to increase the competitiveness of Armenian economy by creating innovative solutions specialized in cybersecurity, as well as by facilitating the skills development for preparation of qualified specialists. The initiative also aims at increasing the cybersecurity level in Armenia by establishing a cybersecurity demonstration & advanced research lab for detecting, solving and preventing cybersecurity issues in the country.
The project of establishing a National Supercomputing Center of Armenia is an initiative based on "public-private partnership" implemented with the support and cooperation  of  Armenian Government, the World Bank, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (NAS RA), Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA, Toulouse Institute of Computer Science Research, University of Paul Sabatier, Atos, Enterprise Incubator Foundation.
The Project aims to increase the competitiveness of Armenian economy in high-tech sector by creating innovative solutions specialized in the fields of High-performance computing (HPC), Cloud computing, Big data, Large scale data analytics and Artificial intelligence, as well as by facilitating the skills development for preparation of qualified specialists. The facilities of the National Supercomputing Center will play a vital role in providing state-of-the-art HPC system infrastructures, services and support.